INTRODUCTION  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.newleafcounselling.co.uk

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Emma Jenkins is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Emma Jenkins / New Leaf Counselling

Email address: ejjenkins@hotmail.co.uk

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

The main pieces of information we collect are:

  • Name
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Emergency contact details
  • GP details

After we have received your information, there are a few ways in which we might use it to ensure we give you the best possible service. They include:

  • To help us to identify you when you contact us
  • To contact you to make, confirm, cancel or reschedule appointments
  • To respond to any queries or complaints that you raise
  • If we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you for instance, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority
  • For any other purpose to which you agree

We will not disclose your information to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY
  • When you contact us via our website

DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation in line with the BACP code of ethics and we are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data.  We are experienced counsellors / psychotherapists, fully trained in the importance of maintaining confidentiality. We go to great lengths to keep all your information safe. We invest in the appropriate resources to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, no internet-based platform, including email, is 100% secure, so we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. When we communicate via email, there is always the possibility that email platforms can be hacked; or email transmission may not be encrypted when corresponding back and forth. We remain mindful of this and ensure that we do everything in our capability to protect your personal information

DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For insurance purposes we are required to keep your data for five years after therapy ends.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES  

Like most websites, we reserve the rights to use ‘cookies’ to help us improve how we create, and how you use, our site. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and can obtain an overall view of visitor habits and volumes to our website. They can make interacting with a website faster and easier. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by websites that you visit. They are used by most websites in order to make them work efficiently, to make controls respond properly and to provide information to owners of web sites, or third parties. The cookies stored by our site cannot be used to identify you personally.